उत्तराखंडी ई-पत्रिका की गतिविधियाँ ई-मेल पर

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner

उत्तराखंडी ई-पत्रिका

उत्तराखंडी ई-पत्रिका

Thursday, January 4, 2018

Kunj/Kunaj (Artemesia nilagiraca) an auspicious and Medicinal plant

Plant Myths and Traditions in Uttarakhand (Himalaya) - 3
By: Bhishma Kukreti, M.Sc. (Botany) (Mythology Research Scholar)

Botanical name: Artemesia nilagiraca
Hindi name: Dauna
Local name: Kunja /Kunaj /कुणज
  Kunaj/Kunja widely spread  is an auspicious plant for Garhwalis and Kumaonis. The small plant is aromatic and is anti-insects too. The leaves of Kunaj are used in worshiping rituals. The plant leaves is an essential ingredient for Pooja as alternate of flower.
Scientists state that the plant is used for extracting oil for medicines.  
 The following folk song  shows the respect for Kunaj plant
हरि कुणजो
-
हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो ? हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो ?
हरि कुणजो मौ मैना मौळलो .हरि कुणजो मौ मैना मौळलो
हरि कुणजो मौळण लगि गे ,हरि कुणजो मौळण लगि गे
हरि कुणजो मौळण लगि गे ,हरि कुणजो मौळण लगि गे
हरि कुणजो चैत मा फूललो,हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो
हरि कुणजो चैत मा फूललो,हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो
हरि कुणजो फूलण लगि गेहरि कुणजो फूलण लगि गे
हरि कुणजो फूलण लगि गेहरि कुणजो फूलण लगि गे
हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो ? हरि कुणजो कै मैना फूललो ?
हरि कुणजो मौ मैना मौळलो .हरि कुणजो मौ मैना मौळलो
xxxx
जातिझोड़ा
(तोताराम ढौंडियाल संकलित , गढवाली गीत संग्र , धाद प्रकाशन , देहरादून से साभार)

-
*I am indebted to Professor R.D Badoni for helping me in finding botanical name
Copyright@ Bhishma KukretiMumbai 2017
-
Plant Mythology , Traditions , Garhwal, Uttarakhand ; Plant Mythology , Traditions , Kumaon, Uttarakhand ;Plant Mythology , Traditions , Uttarakhand; Plant Mythology , Traditions , Uttarakhand, Himalaya; Plant Mythology , Traditions , Uttarakhand, north India; Plant Mythology , Traditions , Uttarakhand, South Asia